Data Privacy Notice

WHO WE ARE

Your information will be held by New Horizons Church (NHC). NHC is a church community with members from a variety of ages, nationalities and backgrounds who have wholeheartedly given their lives to Jesus Christ. We are based in Coventry, UK. More information about NHC can be found at www.newhorizonschurch.com.

NHC is a Registered Charity in England and Wales under the name ‘New Horizons Coventry’, charity number 1169264. It is a company limited by guarantee (company number 10012348) with its registered address at 25 Ranulf Croft, Coventry, England, CV3 5FB, United Kingdom.

NHC is the ‘Data Controller’, which means it determines how your personal information is processed and for what purposes. If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Lead. Our Data Protection Lead is Alex Langlands who can be contacted at the above address or by email at compliance@newhorizonschurch.com.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - WHAT IS IT?

“Personal Information” is information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal information is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”).

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This privacy notice is to let you know how NHC will look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself and what we learn by having you as a member. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We last updated this Privacy Notice on 10 May 2018. We review our Privacy Notice on a regular basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date Privacy Notice.

HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

NHC complies with its obligations under the GDPR by:

  • Keeping personal information up to date;
  • Storing and destroying it securely;
  • Not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • Protecting personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and
  • Ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal information.

In particular, we use your personal details in the following situations:

  • When you visit our Websites;
  • When you contact us via social media;
  • When you email us;
  • When you join NHC as a member;
  • When you attend a NHC meeting or event; and
  • When you donate to NHC

WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITES

NHC has a public access Website at www.newhorizonschurch.com, and a Members-only Website at www.iamco.re (the “Websites”).

This page sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when using the Websites. Please read the Privacy Notice carefully before you start to use the Websites to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. Once using our Websites you indicate that you accept the Privacy Notice and agree to abide by it. If you do not agree to this, please do not use our Websites.

We have general terms and conditions of use that you must abide by when using our Websites and which should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Notice. Please see our General Websites Terms and Conditions.

DATA WE COLLECT WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITES

When you use our Websites, we collect the following information:

  • Your membership information and usage data. This includes the information that you have provided to be allocated your NHC email address and access the iamco.re website. We gather this data from devices you use to connect to those services, such as computers and mobile phones, using cookies and other internet tracking software such as Google Analytics;
  • Information provided by filling in forms on our Websites;
  • If you contact us, a record of that correspondence;
  • Details of any transactions you carry out through our Websites;
  • Details of your visits to our Websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, IP address, weblogs and other communication data; and
  • Information received from third parties that we work closely with, analytics providers and search information providers.

When you visit our Websites, we collect data for the following reasons:

  • To ensure that content from our Websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and to keep our Websites safe and secure;
  • To make suggestions to you about our Websites services and features;
  • To communicate with you about our Websites terms and conditions, policies and guidelines and any changes or updates to them;
  • To allow you to participate in any features of our Websites, when you choose to do so;
  • To provide you, or permit third parties to provide you, with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To communicate with you about any service offered on our Websites or about other NHC initiatives from time to time. Any notification will be clearly communicated on our Websites, or sent to you by e-mail where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To assess, analyse and compile your personal information, alongside the information of other NHC Members, to produce anonymised lists, data and reports on trends, activity, interests and forecasts; and
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

We also reserve the right to monitor all information that we hold about you to ensure that you are complying with any of our Websites terms and conditions, policies or guidelines.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to third parties. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

When you visit our Websites we may send "cookies" to the browser on your computer, even if you do not provide us with any personal information. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a Website. Cookies are sent back to the originating Websites on each subsequent visit, or to another Websites that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful as they enable us to recognise you (by a unique number allocated to you) when you return to our Websites and so to personalise your return by, for example, customising web pages based on which areas of our Websites were previously of interest to you. If you have previously provided us with personal information, then cookies may enable us automatically to fill in your name and other information when, for example, you complete an online form.

Cookies also enable us to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics which help us understand how our Websites is used and how we may improve it. It is not possible for cookies to read personal information on your computer and/or to find out any personal information about you.

A list of the different cookies that are used on this Websites are set out below, we have categorised these to help you understand the type of function the cookies are performing:

Strictly Necessary Cookies:These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our Websites and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of our Websites. Without these cookies some of the services you have asked for could not be provided.

Performance Cookies:These cookies collect information about how visitors use a Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous. These cookies improve how a Website works.

Functionality Cookies:These cookies allow our Websites to remember choices you make (e.g. language setting, text size) and provide enhanced, more personal features. They can help provide services such as local weather reports by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information collected may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other Websites.

Authentication CookiesThese cookies allow our Websites to link to third party applications and vice versa to allow authentication of users of our Websites and to allow users to remain logged into our Websites where necessary.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us analyse how users use our Websites. Google Analytics is a service provided by Google, Inc. that uses cookies to transmit information about your browsing habits to Google for the purposes of compiling statistical reports. All data collected by Google Analytics is subject to Google’s privacy policy which can be found here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

External Links from Websites

Our Websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

If you create links to and from our Websites, for example to a Twitter account these other websites may be able to access your personal information and we have no control over this. Please make sure you are familiar with their privacy policies before linking from other websites to our Websites.

WHEN YOU EMAIL US

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

WHEN YOU JOIN NHC AS A MEMBER

Data we collect when you become an NHC Member

In addition to the data collected as a result of you visiting our Websites, we may also collect and process personal information about you, including but not limited to:

  • Name (first name, surname);
  • Home address;
  • Personal email address;
  • Home phone number;
  • Mobile phone number;
  • Gender; and
  • Bank sort code, account number and name (for the purposes of paying expenses incurred).

If you give us this information, please ensure you notify us of any changes to ensure that the information we hold is up-to-date by emailing us at compliance@newhorizonschurch.com.

When you become a NHC Member, we collect data for the following reasons:

  • To allocate you a NHC email address and manage your account;
  • To grant you access to the iamco.re website;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and meetings organised or sponsored by NHC, and to make you aware of NHC initiatives;
  • To allocate you to a People Group and other service teams within NHC;
  • To provide pastoral support;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of NHC;
  • To repay expenses claims in accordance with the NHC expenses policy;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications for UK taxpayers); and
  • To provide us information about the demographics of our members and to administer membership records, including records for the purposes of running events.

WHEN YOU ATTEND A NHC MEETING OR EVENT

Data we collect when you attend a NHC meeting or event

In order to administrate event registration, we may collect the following data:

  • Information regarding your consent to use your image as a result of you attending a meeting or event;
  • Details regarding your transport to and from the event: mode of transport, arrival/ departure locations, time of travel;
  • Whether you require translation from English, and if so your native and other fluent languages;
  • Emergency contact details: First name, last name, email address, home/mobile/work phone number;
  • Dietary restrictions; and
  • Any other information that you disclose to us on the registration form or via email or any other means.

When you attend a NHC meeting or event, we collect data for the following reasons:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To manage the event registration process and your attendance at an event, including any post-event follow-up;
  • To keep a record of our events, meetings and personnel via photographs, videos and other documentary methods;
  • To provide us information about the demographics of our members and to administer membership records, including records for the purposes of running events;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To offer pastoral support;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and meetings organised or sponsored by NHC, and to make suggestions to you about NHC initiatives;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications for UK taxpayers); and
  • To comply with our legal duties and regulations that apply to us.

WHEN YOU DONATE TO NHC

You can donate to NHC in the following ways:

  • By bank transfer; and
  • By cash.

Data we collect when you donate via bank transfer or cash

  • Details that appear on our bank statement; and
  • Any other information that you provide us when you make a donation, including your name, the amount of your donation and your Gift Aid declaration, if you are a UK tax payer making a Gift Aid declaration.

When you make a donation we collect data for the following reasons:

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications for UK taxpayers); and
  • To comply with our legal duties and regulations that apply to us.

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside NHC. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • Consent: you have given clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose;
  • Contract: we need to process your personal information for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract;
  • Legal obligation: processing your data is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  • Vital interests: processing your data is necessary to protect someone’s life;
  • Legitimate interests: the processing of your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides those legitimate interests. A legitimate interest is when we use your data in ways you would reasonably expect and which have a minimal privacy impact, or where there is a compelling justification for the processing. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

DATA FROM THIRD PARTIES WE WORK WITH

We may collect your personal information from about you because you have given it to us directly, or through third parties we work with, including:

  • Congress WBN, a unique, faith-based organization effecting human, social and national transformation in nations throughout the earth. More information on Congress WBN can be found at congresswbn.org;
  • Disclosure and Barring Service, an executive non-departmental public body, sponsored by the Home Office.
  • Capita, who process DBS applications on behalf of Churches’ Child Protection Advisory Services. More information about CCPAS can be found here: https://www.ccpas.co.uk/about.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

Your personal information will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of NHC for purposes connected with NHC. We will never sell your data. We will only share your data with third parties outside of NHC with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of our Privacy Notice and other terms or agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NHC Members, NHC or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention;
  • Where they are assisting us in developing the Websites or any services on it; and
  • Where they are contracted to work on behalf of NHC.

We may share your personal information with these organisations:

  • Congress WBN, a unique, faith-based organization effecting human, social and national transformation in nations throughout the earth. More information on Congress WBN can be found at congresswbn.org;
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities;
  • The following data processors used by NHC:
    • Microsoft
    • Google
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Mailchimp
    • com
    • DropBox
    • WhatsApp
    • Slack
    • Flickr
    • us
    • QuickBooks
    • TxtLocal
    • Capita (on behalf of CCPAS for DBS checks)
    • Congress WBN
    • Global Leadership Interlink
    • Empower
    • Vimeo

WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), and/or processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. Such personnel may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

All information you provide to us is stored securely and will be encrypted where necessary. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We will hold your personal information as long as is reasonably required: to provide you with any services or features of our Websites; in order to enforce or apply the terms of our Websites terms and conditions, policies or guidelines; to comply with any legal obligation; in the case of NHC Members, for so long as you remain a Member in order to provide Member-related services and pastoral support; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NHC Members, NHC itself, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention. If you cease to be a NHC member, we may retain your personal information for a period of up to one year from the point at which you notify us.

HOW THE LAW PROTECTS YOU

Your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Your rights and your personal information

Under the GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal information: -

  • The right to change or delete your information. You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you. You can use the check boxes on the forms we use to collect your information or you can also request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing;
  • The right to request a copy of your personal information which NHC holds about you;
  • The right to prevent automated decision making. You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request a restriction is placed on further processing, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal information;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal information;
  • The right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called “data portability”). Please contact us with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office;
  • The right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes at any time, even if you have previously given consent. We will always inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, or contacting us at any time at compliance@newhorizonschurch.com.

To exercise all relevant rights please in the first instance, contact the Data Protection Lead, Alex Langlands, at compliance@newhorizonschurch.com.

COMPLAINTS

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Alex Langlands, Data Protection Lead, who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted as follows:

  • Websites: ico.org.uk
  • Telephone: +44 (0)3031231113
  • Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, UK

 

ANNEX A: PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

What information we collect about you

Here is a list of the types of personal information that we may collect about you, why we would hold this information, and the legal basis we rely on to do so. his is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

Types of personal information Description Legal Basis Our legitimate interests for why we would hold this information
Contact • Your name and address
• Your contact details including email address telephone/ mobile number(s)
• Contact details for parents/ guardians of minors (under 18s)
• Our legitimate interests
• Explicit consent
• To contact you about events or meetings or give updates about NHC
• To offer pastoral support
Personal characteristics • Date of Birth and/or Age
• Marital status
• Gender
• Country of birth and country of primary residence
• Immigration status
• Your family members: Spouse, children/ parents/ guardians
• Our legitimate interests
• Explicit consent
• To contact you about specific events relevant to your age, gender, marital status, etc.
• To provide us information about the demographics of our members
• To support you with visa/ travel information for events
Employment and Education • This includes details about your work or profession, education, qualifications and skills • Our legitimate interests
• Explicit consent
• To provide us information about the demographics of our members
• To contact you about specific events relevant to your profession
Contractual • Details about the products or services we provide to you. • Our legal duty
• Fulfilling contracts
• Our legitimate interests
• To comply with regulations that apply to us
• To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts
Financial • Your payment details where you require us to make payments to you
• Details of financial transactions with you so as to maintain our own accounts and records
• Details of donations you make to us and Gift Aid declarations
• Details of expenses you claim from us when conducting NHC business
• Our legitimate interests
• Our legal duty
• To comply with regulations that apply to us
• To claim Gift Aid on Donations made to us (UK taxpayers only)
• To pay correctly-made expenses claims
Communications • What we learn about you from letters, emails, and conversations between us. • Our legitimate interests • To provide pastoral care
• To provide administrative support
Special types of data • The law and other regulations treat some types of personal information as special. By virtue of being a religious organisation, we will collect data about your religious beliefs.
• We will only collect and use these types of data if the law allows us to do so:
- Racial or ethnic origin
- Religious or philosophical beliefs
- Health data including gender
- Criminal convictions and offences
• Explicit consent
• Legal obligation
• Vital interests, for example the safeguarding of young or vulnerable individuals, or to assist a person in a medical capacity.
• To contact you about events or meetings or give updates about NHC
• To offer pastoral support
• To provide us information about the demographics of our members
• We may hold data on criminal convictions and offences in relation to Disclosure & Barring Service Checks performed in order to safeguard young and vulnerable people in our meetings
• We may hold medical information, for example allergies, food intolerances, medical history and current medications in order to provide care to you whilst you are at NHC events or operating as an employee/ volunteer of NHC.
Consents • Any permissions, consents, or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you. • Our legal duty
• Fulfilling contracts
• Our legitimate interests in being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
• To comply with regulations that apply to us
Image • Your image may be captured by photograph or video recording at meetings or events held by NHC. • Legitimate interests in recording footage for internal purposes
• Explicit consent
• To keep a record of our events, meetings and personnel
• For internal use within NHC
• For external publicity and Websites